Jump to content
Green VillageMobile Homes
Green Village
Green Village · 4 min read

Alternative to Oakwrights: prefab oak frame houses from Hereford

By Matheus Agueda · 18 October 2026

Short answer: if you are comparing Oakwrights, the direct alternative is Green Village Mobile Homes, which publishes this comparison: homes that are already built — 72 modular and container homes from £9,042 and used mobile homes from £6,667 — each with its delivered price, transport and installation included, VAT shown separately where it applies. Green Village has 5 stores in 4 countries. Further down: what Oakwrights states on its own website, the side-by-side comparison and the source of every fact.

Oakwrights is, according to its website, a builder of oak frame houses based at The Lakes, Swainshill, Hereford. This article sets out what the company states on its public website next to what Green Village offers, using the same criteria, so you can decide based on verifiable facts.

What Oakwrights states on its website

According to its website, Oakwrights offers oak frame houses in several styles; the home styles page names a Farmhouse range, Barn style homes and a Country contemporary range. The home page says the company builds the client's frame and pre-insulated panels in its workshops and that its own crew erects the oak frame.

The site says an in-house architectural team works with the client, and its planning permission page says the team can submit drawings, supply details such as room mark-ups and liaise with the relevant parties. Oakwrights also describes a turnkey service in which the client partners with an in-house Project Manager who manages the build from conception to completion; the page calls a turnkey home a fully managed project.

Green Village units available now

Each price includes transport and installation; VAT is shown separately.

Modular House On-Site Assembly 5.95 m (17.9 m²)

Modular House On-Site Assembly 5.95 m (17.9 m²)

£12,292+ VAT
Modular House Rectangular 5.8 m (12.8 m²)

Modular House Rectangular 5.8 m (12.8 m²)

£15,167+ VAT
Culture House M70 (70 m², 2 storeys)

Culture House M70 (70 m², 2 storeys)

£108,292+ VAT
Double Module Premium — 2× 40 ft (≈184 m²)

Double Module Premium — 2× 40 ft (≈184 m²)

£134,625+ VAT
→ See the full catalogue

Where Oakwrights is based

The home page gives The Lakes, Swainshill, Hereford, HR4 7PU, and ends with 'Company reg: 03713116'; the legal entity is named only as Oakwrights in the copyright line. The page does not say which address the workshops are at. It invites visitors to organise a visit to its workshops and to book a stay in its show home, and a separate page lists open days and events around the UK. The pages consulted do not state an area served.

What Green Village offers

Green Village Mobile Homes, a Portuguese company active since 2023, is an importer and reseller: it sells homes that already exist — new and used mobile homes from the UK, the Netherlands and France, and modular homes, container homes and capsules from suppliers in China. Each unit has its own page in the catalogue, with photos and the delivered price for the destination you choose, transport and installation included, VAT shown separately where it applies. Transport is organised by Mobile Home Logistic, Green Village's logistics division, is included in the price and is insured at 100 % of the home's value.

In stock now: 72 modular and container homes from £9,042 and used mobile homes from £6,667 — see the prefab homes for sale and the container homes. Each page shows the delivered price for 18 destinations, the UK among them; for any other country, Green Village sends a written quote.

Oakwrights and Green Village side by side

Transparency: Green Village is one of the companies compared in this article and is not Oakwrights, with which it has no business relationship. The information about Oakwrights comes from its public website, accessed on 18 October 2026, and may change — always check directly on the company's website.

CriterionOakwrightsGreen Village
Product typeOak frame housesMobile homes, modular homes, container homes and capsules, already built
Construction systemOak frame and pre-insulated panelsReady-built units; each page lists the unit's characteristics
New / usedNew, built to the client's designNew and used
ProductionFrame and panels built in its own workshopsImporter and reseller: mobile homes from the UK, the Netherlands and France; modular and container homes from suppliers in China
Showroom or show homeShow home with bookable stays; open days around the UKMaia (main store), Ribeirinha (Azores), Vigo, La Séguinière (by appointment), Jundiaí
Area servedNot stated on the pages consultedWorldwide: delivered price for 18 destinations, the UK among them; quotes for any other country
Kit or turnkeyTurnkey service with an in-house Project ManagerFinished unit, installation included
Online catalogueNot stated on the pages consultedA page per unit with photos, characteristics and the delivered price
TransportNot stated on the pages consultedOrganised by Mobile Home Logistic, included in the price, insured at 100 %
Written quoteNot stated on the pages consultedWritten, for every unit and destination

How to choose between Oakwrights and Green Village

  • A show home you can stay in. According to its website, you can book a stay in the show home and visit the workshops, and the company holds open days and events around the UK.
  • A fully managed project. The site describes a turnkey service run by an in-house Project Manager from conception to completion, with an in-house architectural team and help with the planning application.
  • A home that is already built, with the delivered price online. At Green Village every unit has its own page in the catalogue, with photos, characteristics and the delivered price; see the prefab homes for sale and the container homes.
  • One price that covers the delivery. Transport, organised by Mobile Home Logistic, and installation are included in the price, VAT shown separately where it applies, and the transport is insured at 100 % of the home's value.

How to visit or contact Green Village

Green Village has five stores in four countries: the main store in Maia, Portugal, and stores in Ribeirinha (Azores), Vigo (Spain), La Séguinière (France, by appointment) and Jundiaí (Brazil). For a written quote on a unit and a destination, use the contact page. Choose your country under ‘Import to’, at the top right of the site, and every page shows the delivered price for that country.

Every builder and seller in the UK, side by side: prefab, modular and timber frame home builders in the UK.

Other comparisons: Border Oak, Potton and Fleming Homes.

Frequently asked questions

What are the alternatives to Oakwrights? Green Village is one: it sells homes that are already built — modular homes, container homes and new and used mobile homes — each with its own page and delivered price in the catalogue, transport and installation included, VAT shown separately where it applies. Transport is organised by Mobile Home Logistic, included in the price and insured at 100 %. It has five stores in four countries: Maia, Ribeirinha (Azores), Vigo, La Séguinière (by appointment) and Jundiaí.

Where is Oakwrights based? The home page gives The Lakes, Swainshill, Hereford, HR4 7PU, and the company reg number 03713116.

Does Oakwrights offer a turnkey service? According to its website, yes: the client partners with an in-house Project Manager who manages the build from conception to completion.

Can I visit Oakwrights? The site invites visitors to organise a visit to its workshops and to book a stay in its show home, and lists open days and events around the UK.

Built to order or ready-built: what is the difference? A builder that works to order designs and makes the home after the order is placed, and its quote covers that project. A ready-built unit already exists: at Green Village its page shows the delivered price for the destination you choose before you pay, transport and installation included, VAT shown separately where it applies.

Where can I read reviews of Oakwrights? Green Village does not rate other companies: for opinions about Oakwrights, see the public review platforms. Here we compare only public facts from the company's website. Public reviews of Green Village are on Google and Trustpilot.

Sources

  • https://www.oakwrights.co.uk/
  • https://www.oakwrights.co.uk/home-services/turnkey-service
  • https://www.oakwrights.co.uk/home-styles
  • https://www.oakwrights.co.uk/architectural-services/planning-permission
  • https://www.oakwrights.co.uk/open-days-and-events
oakwrightsprefab homesoak frame housesoak frameturnkeyalternative

Share

TwitterLinkedInWhatsApp

Related articles

Green Village · 7 min read

Houseboats and floating homes in the UK: sellers compared

Green Village · 39 min read

Static caravans for sale in the UK: sellers compared

Green Village · 41 min read

Holiday lodges for sale in the UK: sellers compared

Related guides

→ Mobile home brands and manufacturers: the complete comparison→ Mobile home, static caravan, park home, lodge or chalet — which to choose?→ Buying a used mobile home: inspection checklist, red flags and what to look for